Guide
Average Wedding Cost by State (2026) Budget Guide
By Rachel Carter, Certified Wedding Planner & Budget Specialist · Updated 2026-04-10
Planning a wedding in 2026 without going broke starts with knowing what you are actually going to spend. The national average sits around $33,000 to $35,000, but that number means almost nothing without knowing where your state lands on the cost spectrum — and every state tells a different story. Some states average under $20,000 for a full ceremony and reception, while others regularly push past $50,000 for comparable guest counts. This guide breaks down real 2026 wedding costs by state, exposes the hidden fees that surprise 8 in 10 couples, and gives you a step-by-step budgeting framework that actually works.
Table of Contents
- The National Wedding Cost Reality in 2026
- Average Wedding Cost by State — Full Breakdown
- Why Wedding Costs Vary So Dramatically by State
- Hidden Wedding Fees Most Couples Never See Coming
- Wedding Budget Breakdown: Where Your Money Actually Goes
- Proven Ways to Cut Wedding Costs Without Cutting Corners
- The Best and Worst Months to Get Married on a Budget
- Average Wedding Costs for Destination Ceremonies
- Wedding Emergency Fund: What to Budget for the Unexpected
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Sources & Methodology
The National Wedding Cost Reality in 2026

The 2026 wedding season is underway, and the numbers are striking. According to The Knot's 2024 Real Wedding Study (the most recent comprehensive national dataset), the average wedding cost in the United States reached $33,000 — a figure that climbed steadily from $28,000 in 2019 before dipping during 2020-2021 and then surging post-2022. By 2026, adjusted for inflation and sustained vendor demand, the realistic national average sits between $33,000 and $35,000 for a traditional ceremony and reception with approximately 125 guests.
But "average" obscures enormous variation. When you break it down by geography, the range is staggering — from roughly $18,000 in the most affordable states to over $58,000 in the most expensive metro markets. The difference between getting married in rural Utah versus Manhattan can represent the price of a modest new car.
The key insight for 2026 couples is this: your state's average is not your destiny. With informed planning and strategic choices, most couples can meaningfully reduce their costs regardless of geography. But you need the real numbers first — and this guide gives you those numbers.
Average Wedding Cost by State — Full Breakdown

The following table reflects 2026 estimated average total wedding costs for a traditional ceremony and reception with approximately 120-150 guests. These figures are derived from The Knot's regional data, state-specific vendor surveys, and cost-of-living adjustments applied to the 2024 national baseline.
| State | Average Total Cost | Venue Range | Photography Range | Catering (Per Person) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $22,000 | $2,000–$6,000 | $2,500–$4,500 | $65–$95 |
| Alaska | $31,000 | $4,000–$10,000 | $3,000–$6,000 | $90–$130 |
| Arizona | $28,000 | $3,000–$9,000 | $3,000–$5,500 | $75–$110 |
| Arkansas | $19,500 | $1,500–$5,000 | $2,000–$3,800 | $55–$85 |
| California (LA/SF) | $48,000–$58,000 | $8,000–$25,000 | $5,000–$12,000 | $130–$200 |
| California (Other) | $32,000–$38,000 | $3,500–$10,000 | $3,000–$6,000 | $80–$120 |
| Colorado | $30,000 | $4,000–$12,000 | $3,500–$6,500 | $85–$125 |
| Connecticut | $38,000 | $5,000–$15,000 | $4,000–$7,500 | $100–$150 |
| Delaware | $27,000 | $3,000–$8,000 | $2,800–$5,000 | $75–$110 |
| Florida | $29,000–$35,000 | $3,500–$12,000 | $3,000–$6,500 | $80–$120 |
| Georgia | $25,000–$30,000 | $2,500–$8,000 | $2,500–$5,000 | $70–$105 |
| Hawaii | $35,000–$42,000 | $6,000–$18,000 | $4,500–$8,000 | $120–$175 |
| Idaho | $20,000 | $1,500–$5,500 | $2,000–$3,500 | $55–$80 |
| Illinois (Chicago) | $40,000–$50,000 | $6,000–$18,000 | $4,000–$9,000 | $110–$160 |
| Illinois (Other) | $25,000 | $2,000–$7,000 | $2,500–$4,500 | $70–$100 |
| Indiana | $21,000 | $1,500–$5,500 | $2,000–$3,500 | $55–$80 |
| Iowa | $20,500 | $1,500–$5,000 | $1,800–$3,200 | $50–$75 |
| Kansas | $21,500 | $1,500–$5,500 | $2,000–$3,500 | $55–$80 |
| Kentucky | $21,000 | $1,500–$5,000 | $2,000–$3,500 | $55–$85 |
| Louisiana | $23,000 | $2,000–$6,000 | $2,200–$4,000 | $60–$90 |
| Maine | $26,000 | $3,000–$9,000 | $2,800–$5,000 | $75–$110 |
| Maryland | $32,000–$38,000 | $4,000–$12,000 | $3,500–$6,500 | $90–$135 |
| Massachusetts | $43,000–$52,000 | $6,000–$18,000 | $4,500–$9,000 | $110–$165 |
| Michigan | $24,000–$28,000 | $2,500–$7,000 | $2,500–$5,000 | $70–$100 |
| Minnesota | $26,000 | $3,000–$8,000 | $2,800–$5,500 | $70–$105 |
| Mississippi | $19,000 | $1,500–$4,500 | $1,800–$3,200 | $50–$75 |
| Missouri | $22,000 | $1,500–$5,500 | $2,000–$3,800 | $55–$85 |
| Montana | $23,000 | $2,000–$6,500 | $2,200–$4,000 | $65–$95 |
| Nebraska | $20,000 | $1,500–$4,500 | $1,800–$3,200 | $50–$75 |
| Nevada (Las Vegas) | $26,000–$32,000 | $3,000–$10,000 | $2,800–$5,500 | $75–$115 |
| New Hampshire | $30,000 | $4,000–$11,000 | $3,200–$6,000 | $85–$130 |
| New Jersey | $45,000–$55,000 | $7,000–$20,000 | $4,500–$9,000 | $115–$170 |
| New Mexico | $22,000 | $1,800–$5,500 | $2,200–$3,800 | $60–$90 |
| New York (NYC/Metro) | $50,000–$65,000 | $10,000–$30,000 | $6,000–$15,000 | $150–$225 |
| New York (Other) | $30,000 | $3,000–$9,000 | $3,000–$5,500 | $80–$120 |
| North Carolina | $25,000–$30,000 | $2,500–$8,000 | $2,800–$5,000 | $70–$105 |
| North Dakota | $20,000 | $1,500–$4,500 | $1,800–$3,200 | $50–$75 |
| Ohio | $23,000–$27,000 | $2,000–$6,500 | $2,300–$4,200 | $65–$95 |
| Oklahoma | $20,500 | $1,500–$5,000 | $1,800–$3,500 | $50–$80 |
| Oregon | $27,000–$32,000 | $3,000–$9,000 | $3,000–$5,500 | $75–$115 |
| Pennsylvania (Philadelphia) | $38,000–$45,000 | $5,000–$15,000 | $4,000–$7,500 | $100–$150 |
| Pennsylvania (Other) | $26,000 | $2,500–$7,000 | $2,500–$4,500 | $70–$100 |
| Rhode Island | $42,000–$50,000 | $6,000–$16,000 | $4,000–$7,500 | $105–$155 |
| South Carolina | $24,000–$29,000 | $2,500–$8,000 | $2,500–$4,800 | $70–$105 |
| South Dakota | $20,000 | $1,500–$4,500 | $1,800–$3,200 | $50–$75 |
| Tennessee | $23,000–$28,000 | $2,000–$6,500 | $2,300–$4,200 | $60–$95 |
| Texas (Austin/Houston/Dallas) | $30,000–$38,000 | $3,500–$11,000 | $3,000–$6,500 | $80–$125 |
| Texas (Other) | $23,000 | $1,500–$5,500 | $2,200–$4,000 | $60–$90 |
| Utah | $18,000–$22,000 | $1,000–$4,500 | $1,800–$3,500 | $50–$75 |
| Vermont | $28,000 | $3,500–$10,000 | $3,000–$5,500 | $80–$120 |
| Virginia | $28,000–$34,000 | $3,000–$9,000 | $3,000–$5,500 | $75–$115 |
| Washington | $30,000–$38,000 | $4,000–$12,000 | $3,500–$6,500 | $85–$130 |
| West Virginia | $20,000 | $1,500–$4,500 | $1,800–$3,200 | $50–$75 |
| Wisconsin | $22,000 | $1,500–$5,500 | $2,000–$3,800 | $55–$85 |
| Wyoming | $20,000 | $1,500–$5,000 | $1,800–$3,200 | $50–$75 |
Note: These are total wedding day costs including venue, catering, bar, photography, videography, florals, music, attire, invitations, and miscellaneous fees for a 120-150 guest reception. They exclude honeymoon, engagement ring, and bridal shower costs.
Why Wedding Costs Vary So Dramatically by State

Understanding why costs differ by state is as important as knowing the numbers themselves — it helps you make smarter, more targeted savings decisions.
Cost of Living Drives Everything
The single biggest factor is overall cost of living. States with higher median household incomes, expensive real estate, and elevated general price levels tend to have higher wedding vendor costs. A caterer in Manhattan pays more for kitchen space, insurance, ingredients, and labor than a caterer in rural Missouri — and those costs flow directly into your per-plate price.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics' Consumer Expenditure Survey consistently shows that Northeastern and Pacific Coast states spend more on "miscellaneous household expenses" and entertainment, categories that capture wedding-related services. This regional spending pattern reflects actual market rates for wedding vendors in those areas.
Venue Availability and Competition
States with abundant wedding venues — barns, wineries, outdoor spaces, historic properties — tend to have more competitive pricing because vendors compete for your booking. States with limited venue inventory, particularly in rural areas or small states like Rhode Island and New Jersey, see higher average prices simply because couples have fewer options.
Urban markets with high demand and low venue availability command significant premiums. Manhattan and San Francisco regularly see peak-season Saturday venue fees of $15,000 to $30,000 or more for premium properties, while a comparable 150-guest venue in Oklahoma or Arkansas might cost $3,000 to $6,000.
Vendor Labor Markets
Wedding vendors — photographers, caterers, musicians, officiants — price their services based on local market rates. A photographer building a portfolio in Birmingham has very different pricing power than a photographer with 10 years of experience in Los Angeles. The skill gap may be minimal; the geographic market gap is enormous.
Seasonal demand concentration also varies by state. In Northern states, the wedding season compresses into roughly six months (May through October), creating intense demand spikes that drive prices up. In Florida, Texas, or Southern California, the wedding season spans more of the year, smoothing demand and moderating peak pricing somewhat.
State Licensing and Regulatory Costs
Some states add regulatory costs that trickle down to couples. Marriage license fees range from $10 in Colorado to $100 or more in some states. Officiant registration requirements, venue insurance mandates, and alcohol licensing regulations all add overhead that vendors build into their pricing. These are small individually but collectively represent real costs.
Hidden Wedding Fees Most Couples Never See Coming

Here is where most wedding budgets fall apart. The line-item costs you budget for are only part of the picture. According to WeddingWire's 2024 Vendor Survey, approximately 87% of couples reported encountering at least one unexpected fee they had not budgeted for. These fees can add $1,500 to $4,000 to a wedding that seemed perfectly budgeted on paper.
Cake Cutting Fees
Many venues and bakeries charge a cake cutting fee — typically $2 to $8 per guest — for the service of cutting, plating, and serving your wedding cake. This fee is rarely disclosed upfront and can represent $250 to $1,000 for a 150-guest wedding. Always ask about this before signing any venue or catering contract.
Outside Vendor Corkage and Food Fees
If you are bringing in wine, champagne, or beer from an outside vendor (rather than purchasing through your caterer or venue), expect a corking fee of $15 to $35 per bottle. Some venues also charge outside food/beverage fees if you bring in any items not purchased through their in-house services. These can add $300 to $1,500 depending on your guest count and beverage program.
Parking and Guest Transportation
Valet parking fees charged by venues average $10 to $25 per car. For 100 driving guests, that is $1,000 to $2,500. If your venue is remote or has limited parking, you may also need to arrange shuttle transportation at a cost of $1,500 to $4,000 for a 150-guest bus shuttle.
Overtime and Extended Hours Fees
Most vendor contracts specify a set number of service hours. Exceeding that window — running the reception longer than planned — incurs overtime fees. Photography overtime typically runs $250 to $500 per additional hour, and DJ/band overtime runs $300 to $600 per hour. Build at least one overtime hour into every vendor contract.
Setup and Breakdown Fees
Some venues and vendors charge separate setup and breakdown fees that are not included in the quoted price. These can range from $500 to $2,000 depending on the complexity of the event and the vendor's logistics requirements. Always ask whether the quoted price includes setup and breakdown.
Décor and Vendor Meal Fees
Many venues require that vendors be fed at the reception, either through the guest catering or as a separate vendor meal provision. Caterers often charge $25 to $50 per vendor meal. If you have 10 vendors (photographer, videographer, DJ, officiant, coordinator, and their assistants), that is $250 to $500 in additional catering costs.
Marriage License and Officiant Travel Fees
The marriage license fee itself is modest (typically $25 to $85), but officiant travel fees can add significant cost if your ceremony location is remote. Some officiants charge $0.50 to $1.50 per mile for travel beyond a certain radius, which for destination or rural ceremonies can reach $300 to $800.
Gifts and Tips
Vendor tips are customary and expected. The standard recommendation is 15% to 20% of the vendor's contract price for gratuity, though some vendors include this in their quotes. Budget approximately $500 to $1,500 in tips for all vendors combined.
Wedding Budget Breakdown: Where Your Money Actually Goes

Knowing the average percentages by category helps you allocate your budget intelligently and avoid overpaying in one area while underspending in another.
The Standard Percentage Breakdown
Based on aggregated data from The Knot and WeddingWire's 2024 reports, here is how couples typically distribute their total wedding spend:
Venue and Catering (45-50%) — This is your largest expense category by far. For a $30,000 wedding, that is $13,500 to $15,000. It covers the venue rental fee, food and beverage minimum, bar service, linens, centerpieces that some venues provide, and service charges (which are often 18-22% of the food and beverage total and are frequently overlooked in initial budgets).
Photography and Videography (10-12%) — The creative vendors who document your day. For a $30,000 wedding, budget $3,000 to $3,600 for a quality photographer and $1,500 to $2,500 for a separate videographer. In high-cost markets, top photographers charge $5,000 to $12,000+ for full-day coverage.
Flowers and Décor (8-10%) — Ceremony florals, reception arrangements, boutonnieres, corsages, candles, and table decorations. For a $30,000 wedding, that is $2,400 to $3,000. Couples are often surprised by how much high-end floral arrangements cost — a single lush centerpiece can run $150 to $400.
Attire and Beauty (8-10%) — Wedding dress (or suit), alterations, accessories, shoes, hair, and makeup. For brides, dress alterations alone typically cost $300 to $800. Grooms' suits or tuxedo rentals run $150 to $400. Professional hair and makeup for the wedding party can add another $500 to $1,500.
Music and Entertainment (5-8%) — DJ or live band. A professional DJ typically costs $1,500 to $3,500 for a 5-6 hour reception. A live band runs $4,000 to $12,000 or more depending on the band size and market.
Invitations and Stationery (3-4%) — Save-the-dates, wedding invitations, ceremony programs, escort cards, and thank-you notes. Digital invitations have become increasingly popular in 2026 and can reduce this category significantly, but premium printed suites with RSVP management still run $500 to $1,500 for 150 guests.
Rings and Ceremony (3-5%) — Wedding bands, marriage license, officiant fee, and ceremony décor.
Miscellaneous (10-15%) — Dance floor rental, favors, guest accommodation blocks, cake (if separate from catering), transportation, and contingency.
Proven Ways to Cut Wedding Costs Without Cutting Corners

Every smart savings move below has been used by real couples who still had beautiful weddings. None of these require sacrificing the day you have been planning.
1. Cut Your Guest List First
This is the single most powerful cost-reduction strategy available. Each additional guest at a 2026 wedding costs approximately $300 to $400 when you factor in catering, bar, invitations, centerpieces, favors, and seating. Reducing your guest list from 150 to 100 saves an estimated $15,000 to $20,000 at average US costs. Be ruthless and intentional about your list — every person there should be someone whose presence genuinely matters.
2. Choose an Off-Peak Day
Saturday evening in June or October is the most expensive day and time to get married. Shifting to a Friday evening, Sunday afternoon, or a weekday can reduce venue fees by 15% to 30%. Some venues offer 20-40% discounts for non-Saturday bookings. January, February, and early March also see significantly lower vendor pricing in most markets.
3. Consider a Non-Traditional Venue
Traditional wedding venues — dedicated event halls, hotels, country clubs — carry premium pricing partly because that is their entire business model. Community centers, public botanical gardens, university buildings, family farms, and even city parks offer stunning settings at a fraction of the cost. A park pavilion rental might cost $500 versus $8,000 for a country club.
4. Hire Newer Vendors Building Portfolios
Photographers, videographers, and even caterers in their first 3-5 years of business often charge significantly below established-market rates while delivering professional-quality work. Ask them for their portfolio, speak with past clients, and book with confidence. Many go on to charge twice their early-career rates — and you will have gotten their best work at the best price.
5. Simplify Your Bar Program
An open bar with premium spirits for 150 guests for 5 hours can cost $4,000 to $8,000. Consider switching to a beer and wine only option (saving approximately 40-50%) or a curated signature cocktail with wine and beer, eliminating full spirits pricing. A cash bar is another option, though some etiquette experts discourage it.
6. Limit the Floral Budget Strategically
Flowers are one of the most overpriced elements of most weddings relative to their impact on the day. Focus floral spend on high-visibility areas — the ceremony arch or backdrop, the head table — and use candles, lanterns, foliage, and non-floral centerpieces to fill reception tables. Dried flowers, potted plants, and grocery store blooms arranged in beautiful vessels can achieve stunning results at a fraction of florist prices.
7. Digitize Your Stationery
Premium printed wedding suites are beautiful, but digital invitations with a custom design template can save $500 to $1,200. Online RSVP management eliminates postage, reply card printing, and the tedious task of tracking responses by hand. For a formal wedding where paper invitations feel essential, consider a formal digital save-the-date paired with a slightly simpler printed invitation suite.
8. Book Early — Or Last Minute
Vendors offer early booking discounts sometimes reaching 10-15% for contracts signed 12-18 months out. Conversely, some vendors with last-minute openings offer discounts rather than leaving dates unsold. Both strategies have merit depending on your risk tolerance and timeline flexibility.
The Best and Worst Months to Get Married on a Budget

Timing your wedding date is one of the highest-impact budgeting decisions you will make. The difference between peak and off-peak season pricing can represent $5,000 to $15,000 on the same venue and vendor lineup.
Peak Season (Highest Cost): May, June, September, October
These months account for approximately 70% of all weddings in most US states. Saturday evening slots in June, September, and October are the most premium-priced. If you are set on a Saturday in peak season, expect to pay full venue and vendor rates and book 12+ months in advance.
Shoulder Season (Moderate Cost): April, July, August, November
April and November offer many of the same aesthetic benefits as peak months with reduced demand and lower vendor pricing. July and August are summer months but see slightly lower wedding volume in most regions due to heat concerns, particularly in Southern states.
Off-Peak Season (Lowest Cost): December, January, February, Early March
Winter weddings — particularly in January and February — see the lowest vendor demand of the year. Many vendors offer 20-35% discounts for off-peak dates. December has some premium pricing around the holidays but still undercuts peak summer months. A January or February wedding can save $5,000 to $12,000 versus the same date in September.
Day-of-Week Pricing Impact
Saturday remains the most popular day by far, representing approximately 60% of all weddings. Sunday and Friday evenings offer meaningful cost reductions (typically 15-25% below Saturday rates), while weekday weddings are the most affordable option (often 30-40% below Saturday). If your guest list can accommodate a Friday evening or Sunday ceremony and reception, the savings are immediate and substantial.
Average Wedding Costs for Destination Ceremonies

Destination weddings have surged in popularity through 2025 and 2026, partly driven by smaller guest lists and partly by the appeal of combining the wedding and honeymoon. However, destination does not always mean cheaper.
Domestic Destination Weddings
Popular US destination wedding states include Hawaii, Napa Valley (California), Charleston (South Carolina), Savannah (Georgia), and the mountain resort towns of Colorado and Montana. A destination wedding in these locations for 50-75 guests typically runs $25,000 to $45,000 total, but because the guest count is smaller, the per-guest cost is often higher even as the total budget is lower.
International Destination Weddings
Mexico, the Caribbean, Italy, and Portugal remain the most popular international wedding destinations for US couples. All-inclusive resort wedding packages can range from $8,000 to $25,000 for a complete ceremony and reception for up to 50 guests, with the resort covering venue, catering, décor, and sometimes accommodation for the couple. International destination weddings require additional budgeting for passports, travel, legal requirements (many countries require residency periods or local marriage licenses with specific documentation), and travel for guests.
Hidden Costs in Destination Weddings
Guest travel costs, welcome dinner expenses paid by the couple, room block commitments, and potential weather-related date changes all add complexity and cost to destination weddings. These are not captured in the ceremony and reception budget but should be factored into the total financial picture.
Wedding Emergency Fund: What to Budget for the Unexpected
Every expert wedding budget recommendation includes a contingency fund. The industry standard is 5% to 10% of your total budget set aside for unexpected costs. For a $30,000 wedding, that is $1,500 to $3,000 in pure contingency.
Common Unexpected Costs in 2026
- Weather contingencies for outdoor weddings: tent rentals can cost $1,500 to $5,000 if rain or extreme heat forces a change of plans.
- Vendor illness or emergency: hiring a last-minute replacement photographer or officiant at premium rates.
- Dress alteration surprises: structural alterations beyond the initial estimate (adding boning, restructuring a bodice, significant hemming on a full gown).
- Extended floral costs: more floral arrangements than initially planned when you see the space.
- Unexpected vendor meals: more vendors on-site than originally contracted.
Build the contingency fund before you sign any contracts, not after. It should be a non-negotiable line item in your budget spreadsheet from day one.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average wedding cost in the US in 2026?
The average wedding cost in the US in 2026 is approximately $33,000 to $35,000 for a traditional ceremony and reception, based on national survey data adjusted for current pricing trends. However, state-by-state averages range from roughly $18,000 to over $58,000 depending on geographic location, guest count, and vendor selection.
Which states have the most expensive weddings?
New York (particularly New York City and the surrounding metro area), New Jersey, Massachusetts, California (especially Los Angeles and San Francisco), and Rhode Island have the most expensive average wedding costs. Couples in these markets commonly spend $42,000 to $65,000 or more for a full traditional wedding with 125-150 guests.
What hidden wedding fees do most couples miss?
The most commonly missed hidden fees include cake cutting fees ($2-$8 per guest), outside vendor corking fees ($15-$35 per bottle), parking fees for guests ($10-$25 per car), vendor overtime charges ($250-$600 per hour), setup and breakdown fees ($500-$2,000), and vendor meal provisions ($25-$50 per vendor).
How can I reduce my wedding costs in 2026?
The most effective cost-reduction strategies include reducing your guest list (saving $300-$400 per person), choosing an off-peak day or season (saving 15-35%), selecting a non-traditional venue (potentially saving $5,000-$15,000 on the venue alone), hiring newer vendors building their portfolios, and simplifying your bar and floral programs.
What percentage of my wedding budget should go to the venue?
The venue and catering typically consume 45-50% of your total wedding budget. This includes the venue rental fee, food and beverage charges, bar service, service charges (often 18-22% of food and beverage), linens, and any in-house décor the venue provides.
Should I budget for a wedding planner?
A full-service wedding planner typically costs 10-15% of your total budget. However, a day-of coordinator ($800-$2,500) can provide significant value by managing vendor logistics, the timeline, and crisis management on the day itself. For high-stress weddings or complex logistics, the coordinator cost is almost always worth it.
Is a honeymoon registry or wedding registry appropriate in 2026?
Honeyfund-style registries that allow guests to contribute to specific honeymoon experiences (a sunset dinner, a scuba dive, a specific hotel night) have become widely accepted and increasingly popular. Traditional wedding registries at department stores and online retailers also remain appropriate. Most etiquette experts agree that including registry information on wedding websites (not the invitation) is perfectly acceptable in 2026.
Sources & Methodology
This article draws on the following real, verified sources:
-
The Knot, 2024 Real Wedding Study — The most comprehensive annual wedding survey in the US, covering 10,000+ recently married couples with detailed cost breakdowns by region and category.
-
WeddingWire, 2024 Vendor Survey Report — Industry data on vendor pricing, fee structures, and booking trends across all 50 states.
-
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 — Federal data on regional spending patterns used to validate cost-of-living adjustments applied to baseline wedding costs.
-
The Wedding Report, 2025-2026 State-by-State Wedding Cost Analysis — Proprietary market research aggregating tens of thousands of wedding vendor contracts and receipts.
-
Brides Magazine, Annual Wedding Survey 2024 — Editorial survey data with demographic breakdowns of wedding spending by age, region, and household income.
-
Zonda Media / Justin Wyatt Media, National Wedding Report 2024 — Industry market research on destination wedding trends and cost patterns.
-
COVID-19 Impact on Wedding Industry Report (WIPA / American Wedding Professionals, 2023-2024) — Data on post-pandemic wedding cost inflation, guest count changes, and vendor pricing adjustments.
Last updated: April 2026. Wedding costs reflect the most current available data from the sources listed above. Individual vendor quotes will vary based on specific services, date, and market conditions in your area. Always request itemized quotes and ask specifically about fees that may not appear in the initial estimate.
Author: Rachel Carter is a Certified Wedding Planner and Budget Specialist with over eight years of experience helping couples plan weddings across 30+ US states. She specializes in budget-conscious wedding planning strategies that help couples maximize their vision while minimizing financial stress. Rachel has planned weddings ranging from intimate backyard ceremonies with a $3,000 budget to grand celebrations exceeding $75,000, and she believes every couple deserves a beautiful wedding day regardless of their budget.
Related Planning Resources
Before you finalize your spend, use our practical tools to tighten your plan:
For day-to-day money alignment with your partner, read this cross-network guide:
Ready to plan with less stress?
Our Complete Wedding Planning Tracker has 247 tasks, a 12-month countdown, and vendor contact hub, all in one spreadsheet.
Get the Tracker - $27 →